Privacy Policy

The Livewithirenia Audio Podcasts believes your privacy is very important and this is highly respected and we are committed to protecting your  personal data through this Privacy Policy. Our privacy commitment is based on the principles contained in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”).  

This Privacy Policy explains the measures we take to fulfill our commitment to privacy and describes the manner in which Livewithirenia Audio Podcasts collects, uses, discloses and otherwise treats personal information through our website available at www.ireniaroussel.org, including all subpages and successor pages (collectively referred to as the “Sites”) as well as through interactions with our customers and prospective customers in providing our services.  To make this Privacy Policy easier to read, the Sites and our services are collectively called our “Services.”

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal Information under PIPEDA is any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The Livewithirenia Audio Podcasts do not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites, services or applications, even if they are accessible through our Services.

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our personal information practices. We strongly encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy often for the latest information about our personal information practices.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal data is used on this website for a number of purposes including  booking guests; collaborating on projects; providing resources and conducting  data analysis.  We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means, and for the specified purposes described in our privacy policy. The purposes for which your personal data is collected are explained below:

1. Contact form: Your personal data is collected when you use the Sites filling out the contact form. In the contact form we only ask for the personal data that is necessary to offer you more information on the podcast episodes; collaboration opportunities or to answer your questions. In the contact form we ask for the following (required) personal data:

First and Last Name

Email address

As you browse the Sites, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This may include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our Website, and any communications between your computer and our Sites. Other data collected may be the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type. The information we collect automatically is used for statistical purposes and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website.

2. Customer Service: As required, we may communicate with you through various channels including telephone, computer, email or other channels using the contact information you provide to respond to questions, comments, or complaints.

We may request additional information we need to help us promptly answer your question or respond to your comment or complaint. We may retain this information to assist you in the future and to improve on serving you and/or the services provided.

3. Marketing Communications: If you consent, we may send you email, SMS text messages and other communications about Livewithirenia Audio Podcasts episodes; services and/or events that may be of interest to you. Two opt-out options are available to you from all our marketing communications . Option one: Please follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in each of our email communications. Option Two: Please unsubscribe by sending an email to hellolivewithirenia@gmail.com to ask to be removed from all marketing communications.

4. The Sites may provide links to other websites or resources and/or thirty party affiliates links which may be of possible interest to you. The inclusion of a link to any links to a third party site does not imply any endorsement of the third party site or the owner of the site, but is provided as a convenience to you. If you provide your private information to such third parties through their sites, your private information shall be subject to the policies and procedures of such websites and not this Privacy Policy.

5. Cookies: Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Sites are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about your use on the Sites. The information collected may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including your personal information, about your online activities to provide you with targeted content.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy, we collect personal information directly from you as well as information may be requested through online forms.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We record personal information electronically on computer servers to which only authorized persons have access, and only by means of secure passwords.  

DURATION OF DATA COLLECTION

How long your personal information is retained depends on the purpose for which it is collected it. However, your personal data will not be retained for longer than necessary to perform the agreed activities.

When you contact Livewithirenia Audio Podcasts via the Sites, information such as first and last name and email address will be stored securely on the mail server. These emails are kept for an indefinite period of time. If the contact leads to a collaboration or to a request for further contact, your details will be kept until they are no longer needed.

HOW SECURE IS YOUR INFORMATION?

To protect your personal information, Livewithirenia Audio Podcasts takes reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect personal information in our custody and control against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of.

We retain personal information of our guests, listeners and prospective customers for no longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or to otherwise meet legal requirements. Please be aware, however, that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or storing electronic information is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information.

All personal data is sent via a secure connection and stored on secure website servers. We use appropriate security measures to protect against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, use or modification of personal information. Such measures will vary depending on the sensitivity, amount, format, nature and storage of the personal information and will involve, as applicable, physical, organizational and electronic security measures, including premises security, restricted file access, technological safeguards including security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access, and password and security policies.  During the completion of the contact form, your data is encrypted and sent to us via a secure connection. You can recognize the secure connection by the lock (https) in the top left corner of your browser. This protects your privacy by means of encryption during a data transfer. You can rest assured that your personal data will never be shared to third parties for commercial purposes.

Transfer to other countries: For technical and operational reasons, it may be necessary for your data to be transferred to servers of our affiliates in other countries outside the United States/Canada, where privacy protection regulations may not provide the same protection as in the United States/Canada. However, we will always take appropriate measures to ensure that your data is protected as well as possible.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

We will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your personal information, without your consent, except as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.

Service Providers: We may transfer your personal information to our affiliates and other third party service providers who provide various services on our behalf such as identity verification, technology, administration, printing, marketing and advertising, hosting, data analysis, legal and accounting.

 Affiliate Partners: Your personal information may be maintained and processed by our affiliates and other third party service providers in the US or other jurisdictions.  In the event personal information is transferred to the US or other foreign jurisdiction, it will be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction and may be disclosed to or accessed by the courts, law enforcement and governmental authorities in accordance with the laws of those jurisdictions.

Legal: We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate: (i) to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas); (ii) to protect our property, rights and safety and the property, rights and safety of a third party or the public in general; and (iii) to stop any activity that we consider illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

HOW DO WE COLLECT AND USE INFORMATION FOR VISITORS ON THE SITES?

Please note, you can visit our Sites without indicating who you are or submitting any personal information. However, we collect and/or maintain the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our Sites and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on the Sites. We use this information to help us understand the activity on our Sites and to monitor and improve the Sites. Please note that the Sites do not have the capability to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from various web browsers.

Cookies & Similar Technologies: The Sites uses a technology called “cookies”. A cookie is a tiny element of data that the Sites can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so that you can be recognized when you return. We use cookies on the pages on the Sites where you are prompted to send in your requests. If you have made a request on the Sites, these cookies may let us know who you are and identify your browser as one that has visited the Sites before and may be necessary to access your account information (stored on our computers) in order to deliver our services to you. We also use cookies to provide us and our service providers with information about your use of the Sites that we may use to personalize the Sites or other content in accordance with your interests and preferences (e.g. language preference) and improve your user experience. You may set your Web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to not accept certain cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from the Sites, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the features of the Sites.

Website Analytics: We may use third parties to help us gather and analyze information about the areas visited on the Sites in order to better understand, evaluate and improve the user experience and the convenience of the Sites.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES 

Our Sites may contain links to other websites that we do not own or operate.  Also, links to our Sites may be featured on third party websites on which we advertise.  Except as provided herein, we will not provide any of your personal information to these third parties without your consent.  We provide links to third party websites as a convenience to the user.  These links are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the linked websites. The linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, notices and terms of use, which we recommend you read carefully.  We do not have any control over such websites, and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise treat your personal information.

ACCESS TO AND RECTIFICATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

Individuals have the right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in his/her personal information in Livewithirenia Audio Podcasts custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. We are also committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your email address confidential. We will never sell your email to third parties and will not disclose your email address to any third party except as required by law. All email sent by us will be in compliance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislations (“CASL”), including provide the sender of the email and the receiver of the information. All email messages will contact information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you no may longer receive email communitcation from us as per your desired request. Please note, if you would like to know what information we have recorded about you or if you would like to change your details, please send an email to: hellolivewithirenia@gmail.com. Your request must include your name, address and, if possible, your email address. You can also have your personal data erased. Note: We will not respond to requests for access to personal information that are frivolous, vexatious or repetitious.

For website visitors from the European Union to the Website, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU which include the following:

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) we decide that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

– You have the right to request access to your data that we store and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

– You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

– You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

– To the extent that you provided consent to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

– You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us. For more information about your rights as a website visitor from the EU and the GDPR, please see the European Commission website here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/eu-data-protection-rules_en

WHAT ARE THE POLICIES REGARDING CHILDREN?

The Site provides a variety of content and some of it may be appealing to children, however, we do not knowingly collect any private informaton from anyone under thirteen (13) years of age. It is highly recommend that all parents and guardians monitor their children’s online activities and learn about and use tools to provide assurance that their children enjoy the internet in a manner that is safe and enjoyable.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT 

The privacy statement may be amended, for example, by changes in the law without notice and it is therefore advisable to consult it periodically. Any changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. Older versions of the privacy statement are stored in the archive. If you would like to consult them, please send an email to: hellolivewithirenia@gmail.com.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

We recommend that you consult this privacy statement regularly so that you are always aware of the latest version. If you have any questions about our privacy statement, please send an email to: Attention: Irenia Roussel, email hellolivewithirenia@gmail.com.

DO WE HAVE A MECHANISM TO ADDRESS COMPLAINTS ABOUT HANDLING OF INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT? 

If you have questions or concerns about any of the information collection or handling practices, please send an email to: hellolivewithirenia@gmail.com.

PRIVACY POLICY – Effective November 1, 2021.